Scoil: Corvally (uimhir rolla 10706)

Corr an Bhealaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
M.R. Wiley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A local cure for toothacke is to catch a frog and lick its side. This is still done by people in the neighbourhood and it is said to be effective.
    Jaundice. A man named Charles Lennon in the townland of Magheracloone in the baron of Farney has a charm with which he cures jaundice. It is not necessery to go to his house. He says some magic words and the patient is miraculously cured.
    Rheumatism. A well known local cure is to gather some bog-bean and coil it. The juice is strained and taken cold. The dose is a half cupfull morning and evening.
    Bleeding. A woman by name Mrs Martha Pepper who lives in the townland of
      1. cleachtas an leighis