Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Convenient to the Meath, Monaghan border there is the remains of an ancient and historical fort. This fort is know by the name of Heads fort because it was situated on land belonging to a man named Head. It was a land mark and many large trees grew in it many strange stories are told by old people about this place and are found to be tree He is said this one cold winter when first was scarce the master told the servant to go and cut one of the trees in fort. The servant went to the fort and started to eat one of the Largest ash tree that stood in the center of the fort But is they cut the tree though to the mens surprise the tree stood as if at hail not been cut. The men went home and told the master that might a strange thing happened about half an hour before and night little men on horse back were seen to gallop wildly around the tree and at mid hour all disappoint. The continued for three nights and med hour the third might the tree fell with a heavy After that every important seemed to fall on the residence and family. That same year the residence and thirty fat cattle was buried fine after many treat and lesser the family