Scoil: Carrickshedoge (uimhir rolla 14996)

Carraig Shéideog, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Conghaile

1. Local Cures
    There are many different cures for many different diseases. The cure for the chin cough is one of the child's god parents to buy a red ribbon and tie it around the child's neck or a boy and girl of the same name to get married and give them what they have felt after breakfast. Another cure is milk that a ferret leaves after him. A cure for measles is boiled nettle roots and whiskey. A simple cure for a cold is oaten gruel on hot butter milk and sugar taken going to bed. A cure for rheumatism is lamp oil and turpentine rubbed well into the affected parts and then heated to the fire. A sting of a nettle is cured by rubbing the docken on the affected part. And a sting of a wasp or bee is cured by rubbing blue on the sting. A child that never saw its father has the cure of the dirty mouth. Chopped furzes is a cure for bots in hoses. Uailefern is also a cure for fluke in sheep. There are people who can cure a bleeding nose by putting a stone of a key of a door on the persons neck. A cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it on the warts and then stick the snail on a thorn and as the snail is withering the warts are withering
      1. cleachtas an leighis