Scoil: Na Cnocáin (uimhir rolla 13150)

Na Cnocáin, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Bean Uí Spealáin Máiréad Ní Laoghaire

shaped head with holes in it which was worked up and down into the cream until the butter was made.
    Anybody coming into the house while the churn was being made should take hold of the churn staff and "strike" the churn for a short time "put the size of his head in the churn" as they said or else the people of the house considered that he took some of their butter away with him.
  2. Once upon a time a man was going to a neighbours house. As he was crossing a meadow where the hay was in meadow cocks he heard behind him a noise. He looked round and saw nothing. He got afraid to go any farther so he went under a cock of hay, and stayed there until next morning. When he looked out he saw that
    Paddy Sullivan
    Jackie Sullivan