Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men of this place often watched him and took the meat from him and threw it into the mud and then picked it up and beat him with it. These Leahys were nearly related to John White Leahy of Southill, a Protestant land-holder noted for his tract-distributing a few years ago. His ancestors were perverts and were poor and had no fine mansion like Southill where J.W. Leahy Esq. D.L. now lives. I do not remember ever being very hungry as we had a share of potatoes and meal as well as milk to live on and on the whole I dont think we did so badly. We had a fair-sized farm the same as we have now and besides my father often did ploughing for Coltsmann of the Castle and others. for he was a great man at it."
    (Note. The gentleman referred to above John White Leahy Esq. D.L. was a well know protestant in Killarney. He was rather extreme in his views, an ardent loyalist, generally employed Protestant gardeners, stewards etc. but gave some work and help to the neighbouring Catholics. He was found dead near his house at Southill, with a bottle of poison lying beside him, about 27 or 28 years ago.
    He left no descendants). J. Kelliher's story continued "As regards food, workingmen had only barely enough to live on. Lord Kenmare's agent called to see how a gang of workmen were getting on at some relief works, making drains etc. He was met by a deputation looking for better wages. The spokesman referred to the want of food from which they suffered. He was a bit-poetic in his
    1. am
    Teangacha