Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí

3. Cá méid bliadhain ó shoin.- 36 bl.
    4. Aos an duine an tráth san 52 bl.
    The Crooked Tree
    A story of the Williamite Period
    In the pircturesque glen of the Auhunig (Áth a'Chunaigh anglice "Woodford") one and a half miles to the east of the town of Killarney there grows an oak tree known locally as "The Crooked Tree." It well merits the name for the first thing that strikes the visitor is the extreme crookedness of its branches and its very twigs. The thick branches are twisted and turned in many directions and the smaller branches at the very top of the tree display the same curious features. Some two or three yards from the base of the tree lies a large stone, one side of which is rather flat and smooth. According to tradition locally the flat side bore an inscription for many years as follows
    "Mc Sweeney brought me to this place
    May he,like me, meet due disgrace"
    These lines were said to have been scrawled on the stone by a girl who,in despair,hanged herself from one of the limbs of the
      1. daoine
    Teangacha