Scoil: Srón (uimhir rolla 9090)

An tSrón Bheag, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There once was a man living in Aunaskirtane. It was the time of the campaign and he carried all his cattle to the county Cork. Before the campaign was over he brought home his cattle. When he was bringing home his cattle it was about two o'clock in the night. As he was coming pass Mickey Sandy's house in Rath Beag he saw about twenty men with tall hats coming out of the house. He thought at first that they were moon lighters. He had a donkey and car. He came out of the car and he went near the fence to see where would they go When they came to the road he could see no person but a ball of light. It went in the opposite direction from him. He went into his car again and he started for home. He wasn't gone very far when he saw the light coming after him. When it came to the back of the car the donkey went in the dike. He had to come out of the car to keep the donkey on the road. Then the light disappeared. Then the wheel got a stroke as if it was struck with a sledge. When the wheel was stuck the don-key ran. The donkey wasn't gone far when he fell on the road. The two shafts got broke. Then there was great cheering. The man released the donkey and brought him home. The following
    Pádraic Mac Carrthaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)