Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Eugene Keefe's in New Ford and Mill inch on the Abha Mhór. In Wm Keefe's two forts called the cúilíní, also Poll Sheain Rioghbhardáin. Three parishes meet here - Ráth Mhór, Cnoc na Groighe and Gníomh Go Leith. Field in Cluainte called Stony-Arabia.
    The first occupant of Micheál D. Ó'Súileabhain's house was Domhnall Dhiarmuda Ó Cróinín. He had a middle interest over some few tenants at Tuairín Garbh in the parish of Tuairín Caoch (Father O Floinn's) and also at Lios Uí Chonchobhar. The next occupant of the house was Hanraoi Ó Muircheartaigh who married his daughter. Next followed a Búitiléar and than an O'Dubhláinn both of Luimneach. He was succeeded by the present occupant.

Poll Hanraoi (hole of Henry) is hole where Hannraoi O'Dúbhegáin used bathe. Minor Ó'Dubhagáin and old Minor Ó'Dúbhagáin both occupied the house at Cnoc na Saighead from about 70 years ago till about 35 years ago. Then it was owned by Dómhnall MacSuibhne of Sráid an Mhuilinn. His sister married Sean Mac Cárthaigh of Árd na Gréine in Cuilionn parish ( a family connected with Muinntear Uí Chonail of Doire Fhionáin)
    In late trouble a man's remains buried in wood but removed again. Many trees by soldiers who were once in charge of place. A hole in river is 30 feet deep, called the deadly hole or Poll a' neasa.

(d) Lios Uí Chonchobhair ( O'Conchobhar's fort) Somtimes misspelt and mispronunced Lissyconnor. Area:- 353 acres and 13 perches.
    Subdivision in Talaimh Iochtaraigh called "low lands" by the seóiníní. It contains only tow holdings
    Teangacha