Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was to be eaten by a poisonous black dog. They said there was a dog in the house to protect him for the night.
    The [?] fought a great battle all night, and [?] he was leaving in the morning they gave him the dog. He travelled all day until he came to a house. He told them his story and he asked for lodgings.
    They asked him to have supper. He said "No. I am to be eaten by a poisonous black dog."
    As one dog saved your life last night, two will save you tonight. They fought a great battle that night and kept the poisonous black dog away.
    They gave him the second dog in the morning. He travelled all day until he came to a small house in the evening. They asked him to eat and he said no that he was to be eaten by a poisonous black dog.
    They said they had another
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day