Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twelve years ago the Horan's house in Drommada was haunted and they could not sleep in it. The father of the boy who lived in the house was dead. The boy had to build a new house.
    He wrote over the door of the old house "Fifty guineas reward will be paid to anyone who sleeps one night in this house."
    Lots of people chanced to sleep in the house but they were all found dead in the morning. Now a poor old tramp came to the boy and offered to stay a night in the house. The boy locked the door and left the tramp alone. In the middle of the night the tramp heard all the rumbling and noise, and at last looking up he saw a dead man's head coming down the stairs.
    The tramp got up and he threw it up again but as fast as he threw it up it came down again. At last he went up himself and he saw an old man and a young boy playing ball. When the old man saw the tramp he said "This is the man I have waited for for years. Now you will find a