Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a man in Clahane, who was very fond of dancing. One day he was going cutting hay in a field. He had to cross a stile. Near this stile was a big flat stone. When he was crossing the stile, he heard the bag pipes playing. He started dancing when he heard the music and a man came along riding a black horse.
    All at once the music stopped. The man with the horse told the other man get up behind him. He did so and the man told him was going to a fort where he see a lot of his own people. He told him not to touch anything or it would be worse for him. He did as he was told, and came back safely again. A week after he came back
    Thomas Higgins
    Clochán Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí