Scoil: Ballyseedy (uimhir rolla 9048/55)

Bailte Ó Síoda, Co. Chiarraí
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Match-making is still carried on in farming districts in Kerry. The part of the year given to match-making is Shrove.
    When parents are getting old and have a grown up son whom they wish to settle down, they look out for a suitable girl for him. If they have a daughter in the house they wish to give her the fortune which the son brings in and get her settled down two.
    They look around amongst their friends and aquaintances until they find a girl with the required fortune. Then the father selects an old friend usually a good talker to go match-making for his son.
    When the match-maker reaches the house of
    Nellie Doyle