Scoil: Drom an Tacair (uimhir rolla 9411)

Drom Tacair, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Mhic Talbóid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Lady Wren" was the Landlady of Balbinbranaugh, she lived in England and was last heard of about thirty five years ago. It was only a church that was in Callaghan's farm, Mass was never said there.
    There was never a fair held nearer than Tralee. The rope was given as a head-collar as "luck penny" with the animal.
    Anyone in the village has not a spring well.
    The forge is situated at the Cross, it was biult by "Tom Shannahan" (Yankie) about sixty years ago. Tom Shannahan had a little knowledge of healing. Patrick Shanahan, his brother, had the gift of healing sores for people as well as cattle and horses. At that time there was also a forge at Leith Cross.
    The great storm about thirty years ago knocked a portion of an out house, the property of old Timothy Brick. Gleann an Fhionnta is in the parish
    Áine Ní Ceallacháin
    Josie Talbot