Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Forts - Lioses
    At "Doon Hill" there is a large double-mounted fort. From that a person can see many other lesser ones. Some hundred yards from my house lies a double-ringed fort known as "Payne's Fort". On the north side of our home three forts lie near each other. These are small and have only one mound in each.
    All of these are banked with earth with the exception of one. This one is banked with trees and is round in shape. In one of these there is a hole going into the ground. It is said that a person once went into the hole but he never came out.
    The forts in Doon are in the land of a man called Finn. This man was an American and did not (belive) beleive in superstitions. He levelled some of the forts and spread the
    Jacko Sheehy
    Baile Uí Bheagáin, Co. Chiarraí