School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

they were paid by the scholars.
    The hedge schoolmaster usually remained at the school in the vicinity until he had drained the master of all his knowledge. As soon as the hedge school master judged himself a match for his teacher and possessed sufficient confidence in his own powers there was a challenge between the school masters at the chapel green on the Sabbath day after the arrival of the priest for the priest was the judge upon these occasions.
    There were no copies in the olden times all the arithmetic and writing was done on a slate. There were no seats in the schools in the olden times, all the scholars sat on the ground. The writing pens in olden times were made from the feathers of a goose
        1. foirgnimh