Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Ráth an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Old Franciscan Abbey of Ballymote is another noted work of architecture. It was built in the fifteenth century and the stone used and the style are proof to that fact. Above the entrance the head of the then reigning Pope is moulded or cut in stone. James I of England is supposed to have taken this Abbey from the monks and given it to William Taafe. We do not know how long he preserved it in its original state but it is recorded that it was in ruins in the seventeenth century. The Castle of Ballymote has always been of great interest to tourists. A chieftain of the family of De Burgo known as the Red Earl built it in the fourteenth century. Though now in ruins and ivy covered the great walls and towers are proof that at one time it was a great noble building
    Mrs Sharkey
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh