Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile from Ballinafad on the road to Sligo on the right we come to the Ancient Church of Aughanagh. It was one of the first Churches erected in County Sligo by St Patrick. Over it he placed Maenus and Gentene. We have already referred to the tradition about this place in our description of the town of Aughanagh.
    Only three walls of the old church of Aughanagh remain ; the eastern gable has disappeared. The walls are constructed of great blocks of stone the masonry being coarse and rough. The doorway and windows are semi-circular headed, the stones of the windows being carved. The doorway is in Northern side-wall, and looks out on an ancient rath that adjoins
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh