Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very large heap of stones, and some people say that they came there during one night. Others tell us that a chief named Ollioll who ruled over this barony, which is the barony of Tirerill, was buried there. Another story which is in connection with that heap of stones is that Ollioll was supposed to commit a very bad crime. The people being very angry with him said that they would stone him to death. A very large number gathered around him, and when they had him killed they said that they would bury him where he died, so we are told that they put that heap of stones over him.
    In the town-land of Brickeen there is a very large stone which is circular in shape. There is a large hole in it, and some people tell us that it continues through the land until it comes to Lough Arrow. Beside Castlebaldwin Castle there is a large flat stone, on which there are lines to be seen, and we are told that those are Ogham. Long ago there was a church i the town-land of Brickeen, and the floor of it is still to be seen. Some years ago there was a chalice found near it.
    On Cloghogue mountain there are five cairns, and some time ago there were bones found in them. Some of them were the bones
    Vera Morrison
    Béal Átha na gCarraigíní, Co. Shligigh