Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Cill Mhic Treana, Co. Shligigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. The were once two men who were putting in hay one bright night as it was the custom long ago.
    When they put the first load on the cart, one man started away with it, and the other remained.
    He took out his pipe and started to smoke, the next thing arrived was seven or eight young ladies with fiddles and began to play and dance around him.
    This was about twelve o clock at night; he got afraid of his life and lay down on the cock, it was not long until the other man came with the cart, he filled the second load, and the man that got the fright went in with the second load and the other remained and took out his pipe to smoke.
    As soon as he cracked the match; this young lady asked him if he had another, the performance took place around him with music and dancing as before; he lifted a layer of the cock and went in under it.
    They went up on the cock and started to play and dance so he keft very quiet until the other came again and when he came he said
    Mary Jermyn
    Knockadrehid, Co. Ros Comáin