Scoil: Cill Uachtair

An Choill Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an ancient school in Patrick Leydon's house in the Parish of Geevagh and the County of Sligo and a man named Larry Corcoran taught in this school.
    In ancient times the catholics were forbidden to have schools and they taught the children under hedges and under rocks. A man named Michael Conlan taught in the townland of Knockmore in the Parish of Geevagh and the County of Sligo. An aunt of the late bishop of Tuam the Most Rev. Dr. Healy taught in Kilmactranny.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. In ancient times the Irish were forbidden by law to have catholic schools. They did their best to have them. They taught behind hedges and under rocks and in caves. Some of them travelled