Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this locality there are several stories told concerning the Leipreachán which is a small being about a foot in height.
    The following is the story told about it.
    One night a man was cycling home after being on a long journey. He came to a big hill down which he cycled. As he had no brakes he fell. When he fell he heard someone ask was he hurt. He looked round and he saw a little man dressed in red standing behind him. The man at once thought it was a fairy and he had often heard that if the fairy could be caught he would give a pot of gold.
    He caught the little man and he asked him for money. The fairy said "there it is behind you," of course the man looked round and immediately the fairy disappeared.
    When the man looked round he was gone and where he had been standing a big Mushroom had sprung up.
    Nellie Crefin