School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. In this locality there are some stories told concerning the Leipreacan which is about one foot high.
    One night a man was cycling home after being on a long journey. He came to a big hill down which he cycled and on reaching the foot of it he fell because he had no brakes on the bicycle.
    He heard somebody ask was he hurt and on looking around he saw a little man dressed in red standing behind him.
    The man at once thought it was the Leipreacan and had often heard if he could be caught that he would give a pot of gold to whoever caught him, so he asked him for a pot of gold.
    The leipreacan said "There is a fairy standing behind you with a post of gold."
    The man looked around to see what it was and on the instant the leipreacan disappeared.
    When the man looked round again the little man was gone and in the place where he stood a big mushroom sprung up and seemingly the little man hid under it.
    Joseph Mc Gann
    Carpenter