School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. About seventy years ago there was a bishop named Most Reverend Dr Duncan who was a ruling over the diocese of Achonry.
    One day he came to visit a gentleman named Coogan who lived at Lisconny.
    While visiting him he said that he wanted to visit a townland, Lackagh, which by going the road was about two miles distant. Mr Coogan told the bishop that if he wished he could a near way by crossing a river on planks. The bishop decided to go the near way.
    Then he set out on the journey walking until he arrived at the river’s edge. He said he was afraid to go across the planks as he was very old and might fall in to the river.
    There was a very witty man cutting meadow with a scythe nearby, named Thomas Langton. He volunteered to carry the bishop across the river on his back. On throwing down the scythe
    Joseph Mc Gann
    Turnalaydan, Co. Sligo