Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Local History
    There is a well known story about Queen Meave of Connaught.
    Knock-na-rea is a flat shaped hill on which there is a large cairn of stones, underneath which Queen Meave is buried. Queen Meave lived in the time of Connor-Mac-Nessa. Meave was a very haughty woman. Once she and her husband had a dispute as to who was wealthiest, they counted up their property and they found the husband had a brown bull more than her, so Maeve sent through all Ireland to see if she could get one like it.
    She found out that in Ulster there was one like the one her husband had. Maeve sent an army of soldiers to the man who had the bull, offering him a good price for this bull and he was willing enough to sell it, but he happened to hear one of the soldiers saying it was well for him to give the bull, or they would come back and take it by force.
    Florrie Conboy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Shligigh