Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with which she slaps all those who answer wrongly. If they do not guess who has the button she says “Button, Button, show let all the fools know.” The one who has the button will go round and give out the button. Next and the the one who gave it out the first time will join those sitting on the ground.
  2. Four children form a ring. Those who are opposite each other catch hands and say “Draw the bucket of water - for my lady daughter one in a rush, two in a bush, my young lady come under my rush!” While they are saying these words they are pulling each other back and forward and at the last word two of the players put their arms around one of the others and in this way they draw her into the ring. They start saying the words again and the game proceeds as before until all four have their arms round each other. Then they