School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, he sold some of the land and took the pledge, but the rent of the land and house was too great. He had to sell out and go to buy land and it was said about him, "too late to spare when all is spent."
    "The day of the wind is not the day for thatching."
    Tom Johnston of Ballymote was a man who was noted for thatching his house on a windy day. When people would say to him, "the day of the wind is not the day for thatching, " he said to them that it was the right day because he had no time another day.
    One windy day in the middle of March when Johnston was thatching his house a terrible gust of wind came and blew the thatch off on the house.
    In the
    Christina Mc Donagh