Scoil: St. Nathy's Beltra

Béal Trá, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Pilib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times men were up to twenty years before they wore boots. It was nearly all clogs that the people wore then, because leather boots were too scarce and too dear for them to buy.
    The clogs had wooden soles, and they made a great noise when a person was walking on the road. Only very few people wear clogs now.
    Children go barefoot now in Summer. There are no accounts of people who never wore boots.
    It is with warm water and soap that we wash the feet and it is said to be a whosesome thing to do before going to bed at night.
    There are not as many shoemakers now as there were in former times because before this nearly all the boots were made by them but now they
    Patrick Taheny