Scoil: Maigh Locha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13851)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the downland of Drimroe . It's a portion of Powelsboro . There are seven houses init. It is called that because the land is red. It is well supplied with roads. There are two public roads going through it and many by- roads . It is in the north of Powelsboro. The people who inhabit it are farmers. The people who inhabit it are farmers. The land is of good quality for tilling. The grain crops which are grown in it are oats, barley and wheat.
    At the time of the war there was an ambush in Drimroe at which an officer was shot. A short distance away from that there were bombs put under the road and from that day to this there is a ghost to be seen there ever since.
    The houses are decreasing . There are many ruins of old houses in it.
    James Owens