Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Cancer
    Cancer is and was cured in our own county. It was handed down by a family the name of Cowell. The only survivor is Miss Cowell of Enniscrone Co. Sligo. A woman named Mrs. Connolly of Dromore West Co. Sligo also has the cure. When a person goes to Miss Cowell she makes the cure by mixing some herbs and puts it on the spot affected. She then puts a plaster on it. The part is very sore for a few days, and sometimes becomes swollen. In about a fortnight the plaster falls off and brings the cancer with it from the roots. There are people in this district who got the cure of it and it was successful.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine