School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Máire Bhreathnach

1. It is believed that Finn and the Fenians were often on Benbulbin mountain about five miles to the of the town of Sligo. On the top is a mound called Seefin where Finn used to sit watching them hunt the wild boars. Diarmud O Duibhne was one of the Fenians. Finn was jealous of him because Grainne married him and he decided to kill Diarmud by some means.
    The day on which the chase was arranged Finn put a magic boar into the hunt because in this hunt he planned to kill Diarmud with the boar. The boar at last found out Diarmud and ran in such a way at him that he lifted him right up on his tusks. The boar kept on running until he threw Diarmud off his back. Diarmud was dying and he asked Finn for a drink of water but Finn pretended there was no water near by. Then Diarmud said to him "I hear a stream running near me." Finn went away looking for
    Máire Eibhlín Ní Rathallaigh
    M. W. Walsh