School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. There are two legends about St Brigid, one connected with Sligo and the other with Kildare. The Kildare legend is as follows.
    St Brigid was looking for a suitable place to build a church. She saw a nice place under an oak tree. She was then informed the place belonged to a prince. St Brigid went to the prince and asked him for the piece of land but he refused it. She had a shawl around her and she said to him "Will you give me the width of my shawl". He then said "Put it on the ground". This she did and immediately the shawl increased in size until it covered enough of land for her to build a church and a convent. When the prince saw this miracle he gave her all she wanted.
    The other legend is. There are three wells on the road to Strandhill. One of them is said to belong to St Brigid who blessed it when in Sligo. Anyone who drinks
        1. saints
    Ailis Ní Mhaonaigh