Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Crafts
    The old people in Ireland used to carry on a good many crafts such as spinning and weaving. Basket making is a very common craft and nearly every country man and farmer knows how to make baskets. Thatching is not a common trade but wood is. Rope making is not carried on in many districts but lime burning was very common in Sligo.
    For baskets which are made out of sally rods and are cut about a week before the making of the basket. You slect select a thick rod and split it in two parts. Then you bend one half into a hoop to form the rim of the basket. The two ends are secured by winding a thin rod round the place where the two ends meet. Then you put from nine to a dozen rods or ribs from one side to the other forming a half-hoop. The number of ribs put in is according to the size of the basket. Then you continue to weave other rods in an out of the ribs until the basket is complete.
    Almost in every district long ago there used to be a man used to do one job that was tatching. He used to tatch for the people who did not know how although nearly every man knew how to do his own work.
    If it was a knew house he had to thatch you would have to go and dig up enough sod or scraws to cowver the roof These scraws are laid on top of the wood work and then the
    Mr M. Mullaney
    Sráid Uí Chonaill, Co. Shligigh