Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local beliefs with regard to the weather. The north wind brings the most rainfall to my district.
    There are many signs of coming weather, whether it is going to be good or bad. If the sun goes down red and the sky is also red the next day will be good.
    When the crane files over land, when the swallows fly high over the ground, when there is a fog to be seen rising from the river and when the mountains seem very far away and the clouds seem very high up in the sky, good weather will come shortly.
    There are also many signs of bad weather and coming storms. When the swallows fly low there will be bad weather before a fortnight. When the clouds seem low down in the sky and the hills look near and when the cat turns his back to the fire, and when soot falls and a blue blaze is seen in the fire storm will come before long.
    When the moon is covered with a cloud and the sky cloudy and no stars to be seen that is a sign of rain. When the geese fly and the smoke comes crooked out of a chimney it is a sign of storms.
    I was told these by John McGettrick,
    Áine Ní Sitric