Scoil: Ballinorley (uimhir rolla 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    length to about a hundred feet, and outlined by long stones, set upright, varying from three to six feet in height. It is divided into three divisions, the centre being 45 feet long and 25 feet wide; the eastern division about 23 feet square, and is sub-divided into three other compartments; and the western wing 23 feet in length and 12 in width. The only entrance to the large centre compartment is from the two wings, which communicate by means of three openings, each formed of two uprights or jambs, surmounted with a capstone. "There are three trilithons in this structure, the only place they are known in