School: Lissadill (roll number 14131)

Lios an Daill, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh A.E. Ní Chraoibhín Gleadra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. If an animal dies of some disease or accident the skin is usually sold. The money got for this should be used in buying something metal - a pot, pot-oven, lid, etc. The metal article is supposed to bring good luck and so people try to make sure of losing no more animals.
    To walk under a ladder is supposed to be unlucky.
    To fall going up steps brings bad luck on the person who falls but good luck to the next person who ascends the steps or stairs.
    It is considered unlucky to meet a person on the stairs. One person should return and wait for the other to ascend or descend as the case may be.
    To spill tea, water, etc when handing a vessel to another person denotes that the person's future spouse "will take a drop".
    To throw out water of any description