Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Only two of the walls now remain. It was occupied by an agent, Captain Gethens who exacted forced labour from the tenants. It was round the sides the hill of Knocklane that a daughter of Sir Robert Gore Booth compelled her coachman to drive her. At first he refused to undertake such a perilous task as the hill rose sheer out of the sea on one side. Seeing that he wavered she suddenly drew fort a pistol and threatened to shoot him if he did not comply with her wish. He then asked her to allow him to take off the hind wheels and put them on the lower side of the coach in order to balance it. She agreed and in spite of the terrible danger drove her round safely.