Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fishermen on the Drowes had just pulled in their boat with a fine 'take' of salmon and when the St. made this request for a share to provide a meal they willingly gave of their 'take' and the saint was so pleased that he blessed their river and said it would never be without plenty of fish; and so it is; for tho' both rivers enter Donegal Bar within two miles of each other in one the supply of salmon is always plentiful and in the other spare: then too the season on the Drowes opens earlier and closes later than on the Duff.
    The man who gave St. Patrick the fish on the Drowas is said to have been Cassidy by name; and St. Patrick is supposed to have said that the Drowes would never want for a Cassidy to fish it. As long as I remember and as long as my mother and father remembered - my mother would now be 84 or so had she lived; and my father about the same; there has always been a Cassidy among the fishermen; and the present owners of the river are of the name of Cassidy.
        1. naoimh
    Annie Gilmartin