Scoil: Cliffoney (B.) (uimhir rolla 13882)

Cliafuine, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Mc Hugh

come to her.
    The man said for a joke "and the half for me." then he continued his journey to Sligo, sold the turf and came home.
    His wife was churning when he returned and had very much trouble because she could not turn the dash, the churn was so full of butter.
    She left the house and asked the people of the townland which of them lost their milk. None of them knew.
    The man remembered the day he was going to Sligo and told his wife about it. Then the woman knew where the milk came from and told the whole story to the Priest.
    He told her to bring some of the milk to him and he would bless it. She did so and then had her own milk inthe churn.
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)