Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man named Jones hid a pot of gold in a moat in a field beside a house now occupied by Mrs Cafferty in Streeda. There is supposed to be a serpent watching the pot of gold and that he would kill anyone who might succeed in finding it. In order to succeed in getting this gold the seeker must come riding on a white horse and must ride directly to the spot where the gold is hidden. Having found the pot he must take off the lid and throw it across the moat to the opposite side. Then he must ride quickly and cross the first meiren water. The
    Dick Bruen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)