Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man and a woman living in Ireland long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After coming out of the boat at London she knew nobody or knew no where to go. At last there did a tidy looking lady come the way and asked her was she a girl looking for employment "Yes I am" said the girl. "I will give you four pound a week besides your board and lodgings."Satisfied" said the girl. Away they went the two together and she brought her into the nicest looking hotel in the city of London. She gave her all kinds of refreshments showed her a beautiful room and a bed to sleep in.
    The following day the girl got up early and all she could of the streets were all alive with hustle and bustle and the beautiful mansion wehre herself was in was as calm as oil. She saw nobody or heard nobody and she had nothing to do but to go back to bed again. Later in the day her misses called her and have her the breakfast that could not be had at any price. The girl was surprised looking out the windows and all the rest of the girls in the outside buildings washing and scrubbing and hanging the clothes out to dry on the clothes-lines.
    "What am I to do misses, all the girls around are working but me." "That's nothing. You are tired after the voyage and a rest will not harm you." Things went on so until the week was finished and the misses gave the girl her four pounds. The girl was awfully surprised for her wages and the diet
    AT0712: Crescentia
    Andrew Keane