Scoil: Killury (C.) (uimhir rolla 543)

Drom Caoin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated in Lisduff. A man in America named John Keane dreamt that there was gold hidden there and that he took a trip home. The next morning he went to Causway Mass and met the owner of the fort Ned Harty. He told him his dream and also that he would hear a cock crowing when he would be digging near the gold. There were three caves in the fort and when the owner of the fort went home he got a cock and went into a cave and when the man went to dig for the gold he was very pleased with himself. When he had dug as far as the cave he heard the cock crowing. He said he was coming near the gold. When the man in the cave heard him he spoke and said "You are as far away from it as ever". The man ran away and left the gold after him and he was never heard of after.
    Laurence O' Connor
    Lios Uí Churraigh, Co. Chiarraí