Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lios an uisce is one of the five forts already mentioned. This is the fairy fort. The owner of the land where the fort is on had the land near the fort tilled and each night there was a lot of damage done to his crops. He thought that his neighbours' cattle were doing all the harm so this night he decided to stay up and watch. He went into the fort in order to have a good view. About twelve o'clock he heard a terrible noise so he said to himself "I have them now". He made an attempt to go out of the fort and as he did so in rushed horses and riders and immediately the fort was changed into a beautiful palace. At last one of the horsemen came
    Nora Kelly
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí