Scoil: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (uimhir rolla 16016)

Masshill, Co. Shligigh
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. "Loch Éamuinn."
    Very few people believe that there are salt lakes in Eire but I know of one in our neighbouring village of Tullyvilla known as "Loch Éamuinn." It is really a salt lake and there is no stream flowing from it. here is an old legend relating to it. Long, long, ago a man called 'Éamonn Ban had his dwelling beside the lake. He was a great hunter like many another brave man. One day he went out with his hound and gun chasing a deer which then roamed wild on the "Ox Mountains." The hound chased the deer but did not succeed in catching him. In wild anger he drew his gun and shot the hounds. On his return home he felt very tired after his chase, so he
    Maggie Ann Mullarkey
    Pat Mullarkey