Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Saint traditionally connected with this district is St Patrick. There is a tradition that he erected a church in the graveyard and some of the ruins still exist there
    There is a Holy Well close to the graveyard dedicated to his honour also. he travelled through the diocese tillhe reached this district. On arriving there he found a congregation of pagans beseeching of him to baptise them. On seeing the crowd he looked down, and struck the ground with his magical rod. Immediately a well sprang forth which is still there in existence. He baptised thousands of pagans on that day which happened to be the 29th June - the feast of Saint Peter and Paul. One feeling tired he went up to a hill close by and rested his back against a rock there, and it is supposed that people get cured of a pain in their back at this rock.
    There is an image of a child cut out on a stone and left on an old stone altar at the Holy Well. It is
    Vera Rushe
    Ceathrú Bhleitheach Thoir, Co. Shligigh