Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was again the same baby as he had been before the woman went to the shop. When the tailor woke up he did not tell the story to the woman. He told it to the man when he was leaving and told him to bring the priest. The man of the house brought the priest and as soon as he began to read out of a prayer book than the fairy baby jumped up out of the cradle, assumed his old self (dressed like a fairy, bagpipes, little white moustache & white hair) and jumped on to the half door. He told them that he was four thousand years old and thanked them for their kindness to him. He told them where they would find their baby. He said the night the fairies took their child a neighbouring woman who had no children snatched the baby from them. He said they would get under a bush in the garden a crock of gold as compensation for all the trouble he gave them. Having said so much he vanished. The woman of the house went to the house where her own baby was and found not a young man as she expected but a baby which she recognised as her own. She took the baby home and when she reached her own house she found her husband wiping the clay off the pot of gold. Great was their rejoicing at the return of their lost son and They lived happily ever after.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)