Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he didn't know the difference between a chicken and a hen. "Where is he now" said the Dean "up in the Coachhouse" said his wife. The Dean jumped down off his seat and made straight for the Coachhouse. When he entered the Coachouse he shook hands with Paddy and said "As long as I live you will be my Coachman". Paddy agreed to remain with him.
  2. Some years ago there lived a landlord who instead of having an Agent to collect the rent for him went round himself on horseback and collected it. In the district lived a notorious robber or highwayman and when the landlord would be about to return home with his saddlebags full of money the robber would sweep down on him and take all his money from him. This happened several times and the landlord did not know what to do. One day as the time was approaching to collect, the servant boy who was a half amadán asked leave to collect the rent and that the robber would not get a penny of it.The only payment he would ask would be a new suit. The landlord thought for a while and then agreed to let the servant boy collect the rent. In the long run he could only fare as badly as he himself had other times. The servant boy set off next morning early on an old nag.
      1. daoine
    Seosamh Ó Catháin