Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. About fifty years ago there was a travelling man by the name of James Sheehy.
    He once told a story about a priest that was in Ardfert that turned a parson.
    He was a parson for Lord Glandore and his people, people called Lord Glandore's wife "The Lady Dowager. This Lady had no faith in the parson. She had always her suspicions that he was more for the catholic faith. So to find out this one day she got sham sickness. She sent for the parson and told him that she was dying now and which faith would be the best for her. The parson told her the catholic faith would be the best. When the parson had said this she rose up in the bed and said "A you rogue I always knew you were a deceiver She sent to town for soldiers to shoot him but before the soldiers came he killed the Lady Dowager so that she could not tell stories.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. am