Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    altered shape. The legend now runs that it was during the "dark evil days" of the penal laws when the faith of the people was banned, and a price set on the head of their priests, some religious celebration at which there were three priest present was being held in the holow or low ground near this well. Suddenly the alarm was given by the watchers on the neighbouring heights that the priest hunters with some bloodhounds were at hand. When they reached the place the priests were nowhere to be seen. Three wethers sprung from the well before the bloodhounds and led them a hot chase across country for five miles or more until they suddenly disappeared near the sea, at a ford hence called Athcaorach ("sheep ford") to the present day leaving their bloodhound pursuers canine and human, completely at fault. In this manner the origin of the name is accounted for by people in this district who never heard of St. Brendan's baptism at the well nor of the "baptismal fee" of the three wethers.There is no doubt that Mass celebrated near this well in those dreadful times of persecution and a stone altar stands
    Bridget Sullivan
    Patrick Sullivan