Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very few doctors in the country. People obtained relief from their ailments by means of herbs.
    A frog was supposed to be a cure for toothache. If a child had thrush a goose or gander should blow their breath into the child's mouth and the child would be cured.
    There was a man in Abbeydorney. His name was Dan Leahy. He could cure the "Craos-Galar". He should blow his breath into the child's mouth for three mornings, fasting.
    A man with a white horse could cure the chincough. Whatever he would say would cure the chincough. The seventh son or daughter of a family could cure certain diseases.
    Holy wells are often visited by people to obtain relief from diseases. There is a well in my district called "Tobar na molt" or "Wethers' Well". Many cures are obtained there.
    There is a well in Ballyheigue. It is called "Glen Dahilan". People visit it to cure diseases of the eyes.
    There is a plant in my district. It is supposed to be a cure for foals. It must be boiled in water. That water must be given to the foal and it will cure him.
    Another plant grows in my district. It is called "Mackantá Hú". It is a cure for boils. Everyone in the house except the person with the disease must go out otherwise it will not cure him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr William Davis