Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that anyone who had a pointer of yellow bread and put it up on a pike and went to the bog four or five men would follow him to the bog and stay working with him all day to see who would get the bread.
    The people were very glad to work for two pence a day at that time and work hard for it. In the time of the famine the people were so hungry that one man stole a turnip out of a garden and the owner saw him and shot him on account of stealing the turnip.
  2. The townland of Fortwilliam derived its name in former years from the landlord of the estate at the time.He settled down there so he called the townland Fortwilliam. There are twelve families and 39 people in this townland. Their names are Brassils, Costelloes, Mauntsells, Brosnans, Fitzgearlds, Hilliards, Brownes, Carrols, Cantys, Learys, and Rahillys. The Fitzgearlds and Cantys are the old stock of the townland. All the remaining houses are the same only the Fitzgearlds and Cantys built two new houses. There are seven people in the townland over 70 years. Some of them could tell old stories in English.
    There stands in the vicinity of Fortwilliam the ruins of 2 old houses in John Dowd's land a great house. It is all windows and doors with no roof and it is surrounded with trees. In old times people used to enter a passage in Tralee for America to the sailing agents of ships. The day appointed for the ship to leave New York, the people would go to Tralee by
    John Conway
    Tim Canty